Use databases to search for scholarly information including journal articles
Loading...
New / Trial Databases
Loading...
The following databases are newly acquired or being evaluated for a future subscription. To discuss or recommend databases to trial contact your Liaison Librarian.
ClinicalKey Student Midwifery is an interactive online education platform that provides midwifery students with access to a comprehensive collection of resources, including books, videos, and images.
ClinicalKey Student requires personal account registration. Please use your JCU email to register.
ClinicalKey Student Nursing is an interactive online education platform that provides nursing students with access to a comprehensive collection of resources, including books, videos, and images.
ClinicalKey Student requires personal account registration. Please use your JCU email to register.
ClinicalKey Student Pharmacy is an interactive online education platform that provides pharmacy students with access to a comprehensive collection of resources, including books, videos, and images.
ClinicalKey Student requires personal account registration. Please use your JCU email to register.
JCU Open eBooks is James Cook University's open eBooks platform hosted on Pressbooks. Open eBooks, also known as Open Educational Resources (OER), are published by JCU under a variety of Creative Commons licenses. Pressbooks is an eBook hosting software platform used by authors to adapt and/or create eBooks.
The Learning and Teaching Repository contains a collection of higher education learning and teaching materials flowing from projects funded by the Australian Government from 1994 -2018.
The Wiley eTextbook Collection provides unlimited user access to market-leading higher education eTextbooks, ensuring that every student has equitable access to essential learning resources from day one. The Wiley eTextbook Collection features the latest editions of the most adopted titles across various disciplines and the top locally published eTextbooks by ANZ authors, including local standards and case studies.
Available to current JCU staff and students
Loading...
title
Loading...
We acknowledge the Australian Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander peoples as the first inhabitants of the nation and acknowledge Traditional Owners of the lands where our staff and students, live, learn and work.
This work is licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-ShareAlike (CC BY-SA) 4.0 International License, unless otherwise noted. Content from this Guide should be attributed to James Cook University Library. This does not apply to images, third party material (seek permission from the original owner) or any logos or insignia belonging to JCU or other bodies, which remain All Rights Reserved.
Library Guides
