Nursing & Midwifery Guide: Getting Started

MEDLINE ® covers the international literature on biomedicine, including the allied health fields and the biological and physical sciences, humanities, and information science as they relate to medicine and health care.

The authoritative abstract and index service (A&I) for nursing and allied health professionals, students, educators and researchers. It includes full-text journals, legal cases, clinical innovations, critical paths, research instruments and clinical trials.

Emcare on Ovid covers all nursing specialties and nursing healthcare professions. Emcare includes international coverage of allied health, education and training, development and management, midwifery, health and healthcare economics, clinical medical and healthcare social work, psychiatry and mental health, and traumatology, emergency and critical-care medicine.

PsycINFO is published by the American Psychological Associations and provides comprehensive indexing and abstracts of the international psychological literature.

Comprised of Australian University Base package and Australian University Specialty packages, this is a clinical search engine that supports physicians and nurses in clinical decision making. Resources available include journals, ebooks, drug monographs, guidelines, multimedia, patient education and procedures consult. All users will be required to register for a personal account in order to download full-text book chapter PDFs; use the Presentation Maker; access Search History, Saved Searches and Saved Content; access ClinicalKey remotely and use the Mobile App.

The Cochrane Library is a collection of six databases that contain different types of high-quality, independent evidence to help people make well-informed decisions about healthcare and health policy, and a seventh database that provides information about Cochrane groups.

JBI’s Evidence-based Practice Database is an online resource for healthcare professionals to rapidly access the best available evidence on a wide range of clinical topics at the point of care, including 4500+ JBI Evidence Summaries, Recommended Practices and Best Practice Information Sheets.

Scopus is the largest abstract and citation database of peer-reviewed literature and delivers a comprehensive overview of the world's research output in the fields of science, technology, medicine, social sciences, and arts and humanities.